Church Data Privacy Notice

The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of St. Andrew’s, Yarnscombe

  1. Your personal data — what is it?
  2. Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

  3. Who are we?
  4. The PCC of St. Andrew’s, Yarnscombe is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

  5. How do we process your personal data?
  6. The PCC of St. Andrew’s, Yarnscombe complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

    We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  7. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
  8. Sharing your personal data
  9. Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.

  10. How long do we keep your personal data1?
  11. We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website.

    Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

  12. Your rights and your personal data
  13. Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  14. Further processing
  15. If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

  16. Contact Details
  17. To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints, in the first instance please contact the PCC Data Controller.

    You can contact the Information Commissioner's Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.